INFORMATION NOTICE

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

TO THE ATTENTION OF CUSTOMERS

 

1. The personal data received was obtained by:

SWIBECO SA represented by Mr Ivan Brustlein
Avenue d’Ouchy 66
1006 Lausanne
+41 41 360 43 43
info@swibeco.ch

Hereinafter referred to as: the company.

If applicable, the data protection delegate of this company is:

DPC DATA PROTECTION COMPANY SARL, Mr Olivier Roth
dpo@swibeco.ch

2. The processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of a contract when the customer (hereinafter referred to as “the concerned person”) is involved. A number of processing activities take place on the basis of the informed consent of the concerned person, including the sharing of personal data with other companies.

3. The company processes only personally identifiable data, specific personal data and data that are necessary for the proper performance of the contract.

4. Personal data are processed in the context of the execution of the contract (or the follow-up of the contract). If personal data are processed for a purpose other than that for which they were collected, the company will inform the concerned person in advance of this other purpose and provide him/her with all relevant information.

5. The company undertakes to share personal data with third parties only within the framework of its legal obligations or within the framework of similar processing operations that it carries out.

6. The company takes all the necessary organisational and technical measures to guarantee the security of the data, in accordance with the processing regulations.

7. Personal data is stored for the period stipulated in the Swiss Code of Obligations (CO) and the Ordinance on the keeping and storage of account books (Olico). This means that data relating to the business relationship between the company and the concerned person is kept for 10 years and then destroyed. All other data is kept for the period during which its use is adequate and relevant to the retention limitation. At the end of the relationship with the customer, the personal data is kept for a period of 2 months after which it is destroyed.

8.1 The concerned person has the right to ask the company to rectify the data or to limit the processing, to object to the processing and to exercise the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, the concerned person should contact dpo@swibeco.ch . In all cases, at the end of the relationship, a link will be sent to the customer allowing him/her to download the elements specific to his/her commercial relationship with the company.

8.2 In the event that the data processing was carried out on the basis of the consent of the concerned person, the latter has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out with the consent of the concerned person prior to his/her withdrawal. This can be done by sending a simple request to dpo@swibeco.ch .

8.3 If the concerned person also requests the deletion of the data, the company will respond to this request as soon as possible, insofar as the deletion does not constitute a breach of the company’s legal obligation to process the data.

8.4 Where the company has transferred personal data to a third party, but the third party is required to delete the data, the company will, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, take reasonable steps, including technical steps, to inform the data controllers that the concerned person requests that the data controllers delete any links to the data and any copies or reproductions thereof.

9. The concerned person has the right to lodge a complaint with the company. He or she may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Switzerland, the data protection and supervisory authority is the FDPIC
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html